Haberdashers Federation

Governor Biographies

On this page you will find the following information on our current governors:

  • The type of governor that they are (e.g. Nominated Director, Co-opted, Local Parent)

  • What committee(s) they sit on

  • The date they were appointed

  • Who they were appointed by

  • The position that they hold within the committee (e.g. Chairman)

All governors, except the CEO, serve a four year term of office (unless stated otherwise) and have voting rights within their committees as set out in the Haberdashers’ Aske’s Federation Articles of Association.

Trust Board Director Biographies 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Nicholas Scarles
    Member and Nominated Director
  • Simon Lough
    Temple Grove Trust Director
  • Christopher Hardie
    Nominated Director
  • John Fernau
    Nominated Director
  • Nicola Trott
    Co-opted Director
  • Sheridan Swallow
    Nominated Director
  • Anthony Cann
    Nominated Director
  • William Macpherson
    Co-opted Director
  • Jan Shadick
    CEO of the Trust
  • Dame Sue John
    Nominated Director
  • Rupert McNeil
    Nominated Director
  • Ade Adetosoye OBE
    Co-opted Director
  • Oliver Harrison
    Co-Opted Director

 

 

 

 

 

Independent Co-opted Finance Committee and Audit & Risk Committee

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Ludo Hashemi
    Co-opted Governor (independent member for the Finance Committee)
  • John Shuffrey
    Co-opted Governor (Independent member of the Audit & Risk Committee)
  • Adam Glossop
    Co-Opted Governor (Independent member for the Finance Committee)

 

 

 

 

 

Borough Academy Local Governing Board

Governors who also sit on the Trust Board (their biographies can be found in the Trust Board Director section of this page):

  • Anthony Cann

Further members of the Borough Academy Local Board:

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Anthony Cann
    Chair
  • Antonia Quentin-Lewis
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Anuja Dhir QC
    Co-opted Local Governor
  • Cassandra Buchanan
    Co-opted Local Governor
  • Fiona Hurst
    Co-opted Local Governor
  • Hugh Gammell
    Co-opted Local Governor
  • Joshua Rosen
    Co-opted Local Governor
  • Katie Scott
    Co-opted Local Governor
  • Mike Stevenson
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Paola Wilson
    Co-opted Local Governor
  • Sally Dyson
    Co-opted Local Governor

 

 

 

 

 

Crayford Temple Grove Local Governing Board 

Crayford Temple Grove's Local Governing Board will come into effect as of September 2021. 

 

  Crayford Academy Local Governing Board

Governors who also sit on the Trust Board (their biographies can be found in the Trust Board Director section of this page):

  • Christopher Hardie
  • John Fernau

Further members of the Crayford Academy Local Board:

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Chris Hardie
    Chair
  • Evelyn Guest
    Co-opted Local Governor
  • Laurence Thackwray
    Co-Opted Governor
  • Linda Wake
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Richard Northcott
    Co-opted Local Governor
  • Rizwaan Hanid
    Co-Opted Local Governor
  • Sarah Watkins
    Elected Parent Governor

 

 

 

 

 

  Hatcham Temple Grove Local Governing Body 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Rahul Gokhale
    Chair
  • Christian Hansen
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Joanna Abeyie
    Co-Opted Governor
  • Alice Chen
    Co-opted Governor
  • Janine La Rosa
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Pam Alldred
    Elected Parent Governor

 

 

 

 

 

Hatcham Temple Grove Free School Local Governing Board

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Jean Taylor
    Chair
  • Simone Ross-Robinson
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Clare Cheeseman
    Co-opted
  • Sophia Egbagbe
    Co-opted Governor
  • Kathryn Evans
    Co-opted Governor

 

 

 

 

 

Hatcham College Local Governing Board

Governors who also sit on the Trust Board (their biographies can be found in the Trust Board Director section of this page):

  • William Macpherson
  • Nick Jenkins

Further members of the Hatcham College Local Board:

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Rebekah Brown
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Joanna Abeyie
    Co-opted Governor
  • Zinat Fatama
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Sarah Mitchell
    Co-opted Governor
  • Iain Hollingshead
    Co-opted Governor
  • Taschan Anthrobus
    Co-opted Governor
  • Clover Hibbert
    Co-opted Governor

 

 

 

 

 

Knights Temple Grove Local Governing Board 

Knights Temple Grove's Local Governing Board will come into effect as of September 2021. 

 

 Knights Academy Local Governing Board

Governors who also sit on the Trust Board (their biographies can be found in the Trust Board Director section of this page):

  • Simon Lough

Further members of the Knights Academy Local Board:

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Natalie Wilson
    Co-opted Local Governor
  • Simon Masterson
    Co-opted Local Governor
  • Louis Powell
    Co-opted Local Governor
  • Hannah Witham
    Elected Staff Governor
  • Sally Reeve Edwards
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Ugo Ikokwu
    Co-opted Local Governor
  • Frank Ansah
    Elected Parent Governor

 

 

 

 

 

 Slade Green Temple Grove Local Governing Board

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Helen Hutton
    Chair
  • Oboshie Torgbor-Gidzi
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Stephanie Reeves
    Co-opted Governor
  • Bernard Charles
    Co-opted Governor
  • Sumesh Putiyaveetil
    Co-opted Governor

 

 

 

 

 

 Members

Our Members are as follows.  Their relevant business and pecuniary interests are listed within the Register of Interests document.  Members who served in the last 12 months but have resigned are included in the table at the bottom. 

Name Date of appointment

Date stepped down 

(If applicable)

The Haberdashers Company 08.10.19
Nicholas Scarles 02.07.18  
Richard Glover  02.07.18  
Simon Lough 16.12.19
Angus Watson OBE 15.06.21
Andy Chambers 12.07.19 17.02.21